Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice (the “Notice”) applies to the collection, use and disclosure of an individual’s Personal Data (hereinafter defined) arising from services offered by Yong, Seow & Lim Legal LLP (collectively referred to as “YSL Legal”).

1. General

1.1 This Notice provides information on the obligations and policies of YSL Legal in respect of an individual’s Personal Data. YSL Legal undertakes to use reasonable efforts in applying, where practicable, those principles and the processes set out herein to its operations.

1.2 YSL Legal’s officers, management, and members of staff shall use reasonable endeavours to respect the confidentiality of and keep safe any and all Personal Data collected and/or stored and/or disclosed and/or used for, or on behalf of, YSL Legal. YSL Legal shall use reasonable endeavours to ensure that all collection and/or storage and/or disclosure and/or usage of Personal Data by YSL Legal shall be done in an appropriate manner and in accordance with the Act and this Notice.

1.3 By interacting with us, submitting information to us, or signing up for any products or services offered by us, you agree and consent to YSL Legal as well as to its respective representatives and/or agents (“Representatives”) (collectively referred to herein as “YSL Legal”, “us”, “we” or “our”) collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to YSL Legal’s authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Privacy Statement.

1.4 This Notice supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to us in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which we may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

1.5 For the purposes of this Notice, in line with the provisions under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (the “Act”), “Personal Data” shall mean data, whether true or not, about an individual customer who can be identified — from that data; or from that data and other information which an organisation has or is likely to have access. Such Personal Data shall also refer to that which is already in the possession of YSL Legal or that which shall be collected by YSL Legal in future.

2. Contacting the Data Protection Officer

2.1 Where you legitimately request access to and/or correction of Personal Data relating to you, such Personal Data which is in the possession and control of YSL Legal, YSL Legal shall provide and/or correct that data within 30 days and in a manner in accordance with its standard procedures as stated hereinafter.

2.2 In accordance with the Act, YSL Legal has established a process for receiving and responding to any query or complaint that may arise with respect to the application of this Act. To ensure that YSL Legal receives your complaints and enquiries, please send the same via email to the Data Protection Officer (the “DPO”) of YSL Legal at the following email address: [email protected]

2.3 Please note that if your personal data has been provided to us by a third party (e.g. a member via a referral process), you should contact that individual to make such queries, complaints, and access and correction requests to YSL Legal on your behalf.

2.4 Should you not wish YSL Legal to use your Personal Data for any of the purposes listed in Clauses 3.2 to 3.4, you may opt out by sending a clearly worded email to the DPO via the email address provided in Clause 2.2. Your request shall be processed within 30 days. Please note however that this may affect our ability to attend to your needs in the event where there is already an existing business relationship.

3. Statement of Practices

Types of Personal Data Collected:

3.1 As part of its day-to-day activity, YSL Legal may collect from you, through various means, including via our website and any forms used by YSL Legal from time to time, some or all of the following Personal Data: • Name (first and surname); • Postal Address; • Phone number (including mobile); • Office number; • Fax number; • Email address; • Identification information and/or documents; • IP addresses; • Photographs and images; and • Other personal information on a case-by-case basis.

Cookies

We use cookies on our websites to track website visitorship and experience. Most web browsers are designed to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse it.

Purpose of Collection of Personal Data

3.2 The above Personal Data mentioned in Clause 3.1 is collected for the purposes of conducting customer due diligence, providing you with legal services at your request, for payment and/or credit control purposes; to notify you of any changes to our policies or services which may affect you; to respond to queries and feedback; for identification; and informing you of new legal developments.

Disclosure of Personal Data

3.3 In order to carry out the functions described above, YSL Legal may, from time to time, disclose your Personal Data between YSL Legal’s lawyers and support staff.

3.4 Without derogating from any of the above, YSL Legal may also disclose your Personal Data to the following third parties:

• Regulators and law enforcement officials; • Auditors; • Third party service providers and consultants, where required; and

• Credit, debit and charge card companies, banks and other entities processing payment.

3.5 YSL Legal may disclose your Personal Data to the abovementioned parties also in the occurrence of any of the following events:

• To the extent that YSL Legal is required to do so by the law;

• In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

• To establish, exercise or defend YSL Legal’s legal rights;

• To any person and/or entity for the purpose of processing such information on YSL Legal’s behalf;

• To third parties who provide services to YSL Legal or on its behalf;

• With your consent; and

• For the purposes of disaster recovery.

4. Transfer of Personal Data Overseas

Your Personal Data may be processed by YSL Legal, its lawyers, support staff, and third parties providing services to YSL Legal, in jurisdictions outside of Singapore. In this event YSL Legal will comply with the terms of the Act.

5. Accuracy of Personal Data

Where possible, YSL Legal will validate data provided using generally accepted practices and guidelines. In some instances, YSL Legal is able to validate the data provided against pre-existing data held by YSL Legal. In some cases, YSL Legal is required to see original documentation before we may use the Personal Data such as with personal identifiers and/or proof of address. To assist in ensuring the accuracy of your Personal Data in the possession of YSL Legal, please inform us of any updates of any parts of your Personal Data by sending a clearly worded email to the DPO at the email address provided at Section 2.2.

6. Protection of Personal Data

YSL Legal uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your Personal Data and will not knowingly allow access to this data to anyone outside YSL Legal, other than to you or as described in this Notice. However, YSL Legal cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to YSL Legal and you do so entirely at your own risk. In particular, YSL Legal does not warrant that such information may not be accessed, altered, collected, copied, destroyed, disposed of, disclosed or modified by breach of any of YSL Legal’s physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

7. Access and Correction of Personal Data

7.1 In accordance with Clause 2.1 of this Notice, you have the right to:

a) check whether YSL Legal holds any Personal Data relating to you and, if so, obtain copies of such data; and

b) require YSL Legal to correct any Personal Data relating to you which is inaccurate for the purpose for which it is being used.

7.2 YSL Legal reserves the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee in order to meet your requests under Clause 7.1(a). Upon payment of the requisite fee under Clause 7.1(a) and/or receipt of your request under Clause 7.1(b), your request shall be processed within 30 days.

7.3 If you wish to verify the details you have submitted to YSL Legal or if you wish to check on the manner in which YSL Legal uses and processes your personal data, YSL Legal’s security procedures mean that YSL Legal may request proof of identity before we reveal information. This proof of identity may take the form of full details of name, NRIC or Passport or Fin number.

8. Storage and Retention of Personal Data

YSL Legal will delete, as reasonably possible, or otherwise anonymise any Personal Data in the event that the Personal Data is not required for any reasonable business or legal and where the Personal Data is deleted from YSL Legal’s electronic, manual, and other filing systems in accordance with YSL Legal’s internal procedures and/or other agreements.

9. Change Policy

YSL Legal reserves the right to alter any of the clauses contained herein in compliance with local legislation, and for any other purpose deemed reasonably necessary by YSL Legal. You should look at these terms regularly. If you do not agree to the modified terms, you should inform us as soon as possible of the terms to which you do not consent. Pending such notice, if there is any inconsistency between these terms and the additional terms, the additional terms will prevail to the extent of the inconsistency.

10. Governing Law

This Notice is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of Singapore. You hereby submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.

11. Miscellaneous

11.1 This Notice only applies to the collection and use of Personal Data by YSL Legal. YSL Legal does not share your Personal Data with third party websites. YSL Legal is not responsible for the privacy and conduct practices of any third party websites, so you should read their own privacy policies before disclosure of any Personal Data to these websites.

11.2 YSL Legal will not sell your personal information to any third party, but we cannot be responsible or held liable for the actions of third party sites which you may have linked or been directed to YSL Legal’s website.

11.3 YSL Legal’s websites do not target and are not intended to attract children under the age of 18 years old. YSL Legal does not knowingly solicit personal information from children under the age of 18 years old or send them requests for personal data.